Funders

Performa 11 Funding and Support 

Lead support has been provided by Toby Devan Lewis; Lambent Foundation Fund of Tides Foundation; and The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts. Major support has been provided by Sharjah Art Foundation; National Endowment for the Arts; The David and Elaine Potter Foundation; Christie’s; Imagine Ireland; Paddle8; Outset Contemporary Art Fund; and The Brown Foundation, Inc., of Houston. Additional support has been provided by Depart Foundation for the Discussion Exhibition and Production of Art; Royal Norwegian Consulate General in New York; The Cultural Services of the French Embassy/Maison Francaise and Institut Francais; New York City Department of Cultural Affairs; New York State Council on the Arts; Consulate General of Denmark in New York; Etant Donnés Contemporary Art; FUSED: French U.S. Exchange in Dance, a program of the National Dance Project/New England Foundation for the Arts and the Cultural Services of the French Embassy in New York, and FACE (French American Cultural Exchange), with lead funding from Doris Duke Charitable Foundation and the Florence Gould Foundation; The Dedalus Foundation; The Gilbert MacKay Foundation; Office for Contemporary Art Norway; Danish Arts Council Committee for International Visual Arts; Arts Council Norway; SAHA - Contemporary Art Initiative; Toshiba; Dorothea Leonhardt Fund, Communities Foundation of Texas; Foundation for Contemporary Arts; Mondriaan Foundation, Amsterdam; Office of Cultural Affairs, Consulate General of Israel in NY; Artis – Contemporary Israeli Art Fund; The American-Scandinavian Foundation; Helena Rubinstein Foundation; Moon and Stars Project of The American Turkish Society; the Performa Board of Directors; the Performa Producers Circle; the Performa Curators Circle; and the Performa Visionaries.

logos web

Performa Board of Directors
Laurie Beckelman, 
Irving Benson, Todd Bishop,
 Julie Blakeslee, Amy Cappellazzo, Roy Essakow, Wendy Fisher,
 Stephanie French,
 Amanda Fuhrman,
 Jeanne Greenberg Rohatyn (Chair),
 RoseLee Goldberg, Ronald Guttman, 
Barbara Hoffman, Aditya Julka, Michael Kantrow,
Toby Devan Lewis (Honorary Chair), Maria Pessino

Performa Patrons
Seikah Hoor Al Qasimi, Julie Blakeslee and John Spong, Toby Devan Lewis, Wendy Fisher, Amanda and Glenn Fuhrman, Jeanne Greenberg Rohatyn and Nicholas Rohatyn, Amy and Ronald Guttman

Performa Producers Circle
Shelley Fox Aarons and Phil Aarons, Mimi Brown and Alp Ercil, Amanda Burden, David Campbell, Olivia Douglas, Farouki Family, Gladstone Gallery, Marian Goodman Gallery, Agnes Gund, I8 Gallery, Maurice Kanbar, Lisson Gallery, Luhring Augustine, Massimo De Carlo Gallery, Julie Mehretu, Victoria Miro, Edward Tyler Nahem, Nicolai Wallner Galleri, Emmanuel Perrotin, Carla Chamas and Judi Roaman, Laura & Ross Sappenfield, Rivka Saker, Ross and Laura Sappenfield, Laura Skoler, Shelley and David Sonnenberg, Christine Stanton and Mitch Wasterlain, David Orentreich, and David Teiger

Performa Curators Circle
Joanne Cassullo, Frances Kazan, Maria Pessino, Kate Robinson, Jeremy E. Steinke, Lisa Ungar, Esther Kim Varet and Joseph Varet, Jane Wesman and Don Savelson

Performa Visionaries
Steering Committee: Karen Boyer, Alexandre Carel, Anne Dayton, Monica Eulitz, Natasha Graham, Candice Madey (Co-Chair), Zoe Jackson, Jennifer Joy, Kate Robinson, Jeremy E. Steinke (Co-Chair), Esther Kim Varet

Members: Noreen Ahmad, Hope Atherton, Valerie Best, Felicitas and Chris Brant, Candice Breitz, Roxanna Bruno, David Carson, Geoffrey Chaiken, Nicolas Coblence, Gil Doron, Carolyn Drake, Justine Fisher, Peter Friedland, Leslie Fritz, Emma Hall, Sarah Hoover, Pierce Jackson, Jesper Just, Grace Kim, Jisoo Kim, Alexis Klein, Terence Koh, Heidi Lee, Yina Luo, Maggie Lyko, Sage Mehta, Lauren Messelian, Paul D. Miller, Haeyun Park, Adam Pendleton, Rob Profusek, Michael Robinson, Cassie Rosenthal, Jaime Schwartz, Jennie Salomon, Joanie Tom, Imani Uzuri, Joseph Varet, Sarah Varet, Burcu Yuksel

Additional support provided by Heidi Banks, Laurie Beckelman, Ellen Cantrowitz, Jean Christophe Castelli, Suzanne Geiss, Dakota Jackson, Mario Lazzaroni, Cindy Sherman, and Ilya Szilak and Chris Vroom

In-Kind Sponsors
Tekserve, Center548, JBL by Harman, ARUP, Icelandair, Tanteo Tequilas, NIROX Foundation, Saatchi and Saatchi, Artlog

logos web

Media Partners
Art in America, W Magazine, Art Asia Pacific, Frieze, artnet, Whitewall

logos web